Welding PVC

Things that don't fit anywhere else...

Welding PVC

Postby rebapuck » Tue Mar 17, 2015 1:51 pm

I am making a PVC sleeve for my beach umbrella. This will be pounded into the sand instead of the umbrella pole. I've cut the bottom at a sharp angle and now I want to cover the cut to keep sand out. Lowe's plumbing department had nothing that was flat.

After I got home, it occurred to me that those square sleeves that slip over 4x4 fence posts are PVC. Right? Are they compatible with the plumbing PVC and can be welded together?
Judy
1966 VW camper
1967 VW singlecab
Image
User avatar
rebapuck
.
 
Posts: 2217
Images: 1
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:55 pm
Location: Chapel Hill NC

Re: Welding PVC

Postby DrCrash » Tue Mar 17, 2015 2:12 pm

Here is how I make custom pvc parts.
I cut a hunk of 3 inch then cut it length ways.
I then take my handy heat gun or oven @300degrees.
Get the slit part good and hot then clamp between two nice flat boards until cool.
Then you could use pvc glue and glue the flat piece you made to the mitered end, let dry and grind the excess away.
User avatar
DrCrash
The 300 Club
 
Posts: 485
Images: 51
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: N.W. Corner Ohio

Re: Welding PVC

Postby rebapuck » Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:40 pm

Do I need to protect the cookie sheet? Will a Silpat work?
Judy
1966 VW camper
1967 VW singlecab
Image
User avatar
rebapuck
.
 
Posts: 2217
Images: 1
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:55 pm
Location: Chapel Hill NC
Top

Re: Welding PVC

Postby jstrubberg » Tue Mar 17, 2015 4:16 pm

If you cover the end, it will take many times the force to pound the pole into the ground. I'd leave it open and just tap it clean when you remove the pole from the sand.
The more stuff I take along, the more time I spend taking care of my stuff!
jstrubberg
500 Club
 
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 8:26 pm
Location: mid-Missouri
Top

Re: Welding PVC

Postby DrCrash » Tue Mar 17, 2015 5:24 pm

When I do it in the oven I put it on a cookie sheet with a piece of aluminum foil on it. It will get really limp like a noodle but it will be smoking hot so be carefull.
User avatar
DrCrash
The 300 Club
 
Posts: 485
Images: 51
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: N.W. Corner Ohio
Top

Re: Welding PVC

Postby rebapuck » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:47 pm

I tried drcrash's method and it worked. I was a bit surprised to open the oven after 15 mins and see the piece still curled. Put a second cookie sheet over it with a cast iron pot until it cooled. Sawed it close to shape and held it on my miter cut pipe. There was a little gap so I heated it again pulled it out and pressed the miter cut into the piece until it cooled. The shape matched.
Judy
1966 VW camper
1967 VW singlecab
Image
User avatar
rebapuck
.
 
Posts: 2217
Images: 1
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:55 pm
Location: Chapel Hill NC
Top

Re: Welding PVC

Postby DrCrash » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:26 pm

Now use pvc glue and attach it. When it dries good add several coats of glue inside and out and it will be almost a perminate attachment.
User avatar
DrCrash
The 300 Club
 
Posts: 485
Images: 51
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: N.W. Corner Ohio
Top


Return to Off Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests