Front Radius Problem

Finishes, paints and coatings

Front Radius Problem

Postby JeffofCT » Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:46 pm

I just laid down my 1/8" birch inner skin last night and today. My the plywood flattened out between two spires on the front radius, making a near 1/2 gap in the middle. Argg!! I plan to skin with .040 aluminum and not convince the aluminum wont want to just take the same shape. I'm considering filling it up with plywood and bondo. Anyone encounter this problem?

Thanks, Jeff

Sorry, the pic orientation is rotated to the left 90 degrees...
Attachments
IMG_1933.JPG
IMG_1933.JPG (80.26 KiB) Viewed 721 times
JeffofCT
Donating Member
 
Posts: 16
Images: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:29 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Front Radius Problem

Postby tony.latham » Sun Jul 26, 2015 5:34 pm

How far apart are your spars? I assume you don't have this 1/2" flat spot where your 1/8" ply sits on your walls. And what's that rough goop on the right side of the pic? (Just trying to figure this out.)

I think you'll find the .040 has a mind of it's own as long as your float it. It's not going to want to follow that dimple unless you try to glue it down. It'll grab it's own curve.

Image

Screw it to the bottom front of your 'drop and pull it tight with boards under the straps -on the spars- and two-bits says you will no longer see the flats.

Two-bits. :beer: I take Paypal.

Tony
Image
User avatar
tony.latham
Silver Donating Member
 
Posts: 2240
Images: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:03 pm
Location: Middle of Idaho on the edge of nowhere


Return to Skinning secrets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest